Flashing Lights on Barton Fell
Incident Type: Search
07/09/2024
Arthurs Pike, Barton Fell
Grid reference: NY 46080 20590
At 21:10 on Saturday 7th September Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police to investigate a report of flashing red lights seen on Barton Fell.  The duty leader contacted the reporting person who was camping on the opposite side of Ullswater.  It was established that that there were multiple lights, so several individuals involved, and that there was no clear pattern to the lights to suggest that they were a signal rather than stray light as people moved around.  Since the the area had good mobile phone coverage and there were no reports of parties overdue in the vicinity it was agreed with the reporting person and the Police that no further action would be taken unless further information came to light.