Ankle injury near Brothers Water
Incident Type: Rescue
07/09/2024
Footpath on the west side of Brother Water
Grid reference: NY 40370 12060
At 13:10 on Saturday 7th September Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted to reports from both the Police and the Ambulance service of a woman who had tripped and injured her ankle whilst walking in the vicinity of Brothers Water.  Details were contradictory and could not be verified with anyone with the casualty as they had been passed on via the landline at the Brotherswater Inn.  A vehicle was dispatched to find the casualty, who was located a short distance from the A592, close to the entrance to Sykeside campsite.  After assessment and splinting the woman was assisted to the team landrover and returned to her car at Hartsop.  She was then transported to hospital by her companions. The incident lasted 2 hours and involved 7 team members.