Lost in Grisedale
Incident Type: Search
03/09/2024
Tongue Gill
Grid reference: NY 34030 09793
At 20:45 on Tuesday September 3rd, Patterdale MRT were contacted by colleagues from Coniston MRT and made aware of an incident that had been passed to them in error. Two ladies that had been walking from Patterdale to Grasmere had become lost and overcome by darkness. The couple, who were from overseas, were unreachable by telephone and their exact location couldn't be ascertained. Personnel from Patterdale were sent up Grisedale to clear the paths to the Tarn while personnel from Langdale Ambleside MRT were sent up Tongue Gill and Raise Beck to look for the pair. The ladies were located on the Grasmere side of the fell at approximately 22:45 and escorted to their accommodation by members of the Langdale Team.
This incident involved 12 members of Patterdale Team along with a number of their colleagues from LAMRT and took in excess of 2.5hrs