Hip injury - The Knight, Place Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
03/09/2024
The Knight
Grid reference: NY 40570 17563
At 13:20 on Tuesday afternoon Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted by Cumbria Police to a woman who had slipped whilst walking on Place Fell. The woman who was walking with her partner had injured her shoulder and hip and was unable to continue.
A low availability rate from Patterdale meant that the duty leader contacted neighbouring team - Penrith MRT for extra personnel. Because of the potential severity of the woman's injury the North West Ambulance Service also requested the assistance of The Great North Air Ambulance who were able to land close to the scene and treat the woman before either MRT arrived. Eventually, with assistance from Team members the woman was carried to the helicopter and flown to Carlisle for further treatment.
This incident took 3.5 hours and 14 personnel from both Patterdale and Penrith MRTs along with their colleagues from GNAAS