Wild Camper needing assistance.
Incident Type: Rescue
25/08/2024
Red Tarn
Grid reference: NY 35026 15401
On Sunday 25th August at 19:20hrs the team received a request from Cumbria Police to a Male who had been wild camping at Red Tarn and wanting some advice. The Duty Leader made contact and established that the male had set up camp near the Tarn in wet weather and as the rain had got worse all his kit was now soaked through. He was advised to pack his belongings up and start making his way down the Hill to better shelter and hopefully better weather , as he was now cold and wet it would warm him up once he was moving. The Team were put on standby at this point and after various attempts to contact the male, all unsuccessful and with the weather deteriorating significantly a Limited call out was initiated. Four Team Members attended Patterdale Base and prepared to go and meet the male. The Duty Leader eventually managed to speak to the male and confirmed he had packed up, he was informed that a group would meet him as he descended into the valley, tracking was available by his phone to confirm he was walking in the right direction. After a short walk the Team met the male who was soaked through and very cold , he was taken back to the base where he was given hot drinks and his kit dried out. The male then spent the night at the Local YHA who kindly put him up for the night. The incident lasted 3 hours involving 5 Team members , this was the 6th job over the bank holiday weekend for the Team making it a busy time in the dismal weather conditions.