Campers at Angle Tarn rescued
Incident Type: Rescue
19/08/2024
Satura Crags
Grid reference: NY 42132 13804
A group of four teenaged lads were camped at Angle Tarn when the weather deteriorated. The tent flysheet blew away and they panicked and called for help.
The group split up and two of them made it off fell down to the car at Hartsop. The Team located them and then rescued other two, who were still in the very wet remains of the tent.
The group were reunited at the Rescue Centre and passed to their parents who came and picked them up.