Medical incident - Lake shore path
Incident Type: Rescue
14/08/2024
Long Crag
Grid reference: NY 40710 19284
At 14:45 on Wednesday afternoon Cumbria Police tasked the team to go to the assistance of a lady who was suffering from abdominal pain on Ullswaters Lake Shore path, between Howtown and Patterdale. Eight Team members responded and the Rescue Rib was launched to expedite access and recovery of the casualty. The woman was examined at the scene before being stretchered along the path to the most accessible part of the Lake shore and transported back to her accommodation.
This incident involved eight Team members and took 3 hours.