Possible Shouts For Help
Incident Type: Search
10/08/2024
High Street
Grid reference: NY 43810 12600
On Saturday 10th August at 17:58hrs the Team were contacted by Cumbria Police after a walker had heard possible shouts for help between High Street and Hayeswater near Patterdale.  The Duty Leader put the Team on standby and  contacted the male to establish the area that the shouts had been heard. The informant stated he couldn’t be sure what was being shouted just that he had heard them for a good length of time.  Enquiries were made with the local farmer and established that they had been up in that area at the time given, shepherding sheep down into the valley for shearing.  As no further reports had been reported and also that good communication could be done in the area the team were stood down from this incident.  One Team member was involved for around 30 minutes for this incident.