Paddle boarders blown across Lake
Incident Type: Rescue
09/08/2024
Glencoyne Bay, Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 39230 18971
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police at 10:16 on Friday the 9th August after 2 paddleboarders were blown out of Glencoyne Bay and were unable to paddle against the wind back to the shore. A multi-agency response including Mountain Rescue, the Fire and Rescue Serivces, NWAS and the Coastguard had been initiated, and five team members responded by launching the Team's rigid inflatable boat "Patrick Pete". The 2 paddle boarders were quickly located by Lady Dorothy, one of Ullswater Steamer's vessels, that had responded to the Coastguard mayday call. They were taken on board and then ferried to Glenridding pier where they were assessed and discharged by an NWAS ambulance crew.
The incident lasted 1.5 hours and involved 6 team members.
The Team would like to remind paddleboarders of the importance of wearing bouyancy aids and that the wind in the centre of Ullswater may be considerably stronger than on a sheltered lee shore.