Benighted walkers near Dubhow Gill, Patterdale
Incident Type: Rescue
06/08/2024
Dubhow Gill, Patterdale
Grid reference: NY 40947 14396
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted at 23:00 on Tuesday 6th August after two walkers were benighted near Dubhow Gill between Patterdale and Hartsop. They were about 200 meters above the valley floor having tried to ascend directly up the fell side to Angle Tarn, intending to camp there. The pair were adequately equipped though their tent pole had snapped. The Team initially tried to persuade them that they were safe and could wait until they could see their way down at first light, but after they recontacted the Police, 4 team members went to their aid and escorted them down to valley bottom.
The incident lasted 3.5 hours and involved 4 team members.