Ankle Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
03/08/2024
Lakeshore Path
Grid reference: NY 40313 18884
On Saturday 03/08/24 at 1815hrs the team were called out regards a female walker who had injured her ankle. The casualty had been walking along the Ullwater bridleway from Howtown towards Glenridding when she injured her ankle and was unable to continue. The team used their new rescue boat "Patrick Pete" to access the location. The injury was stabilised at the scene and she was then taken on a stretcher to the boat. The casualty and her family were then taken across the lake back to Glenridding. The rescue lasted 3 hours and involved 10 team members.