Ankle injury on Gowbarrow Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
31/07/2024
Gowbarrow Fell
Grid reference: NY 40368 21762
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted by Cumbria Police to a call for assistance for a woman in her early seventies who had slipped whilest walking with her family on Gowbarrow Fell.  Thirteen team members responded to the call out and made their way up to the womans location.  Her injuries were assessed and her left ankle was splinted before she was helped on to a stretcher and carried back down to the road.  Her family then drove her to hospital in their own vehicle. The rescue lasted 2.5 hours and involved 13 team members.  We would like to extend our thanks to the Royal Hotel at Dockray who provided parking for team members on a day when the public carparks were full.