Suspected cardiac incident - Mires Beck
Incident Type: Rescue
30/07/2024
Grid reference: NY 37396 16373
Just before 11am on Tuesday 30th July, Cumbria Police tasked Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team to an incident on the Mires beck path up Helvellyn. It was reported that a gentleman who had been walking with his friend had collapsed and was dropping in and out consciousness.
Having spoken to the original informant to clarify details, the duty leader initiated a full callout and team members began travelling to the Rescue Base in Patterdale. Three vehicles were dispatched with 8 Team members attending the incident.
Once examined by a Team Doctor the gentleman was stretched down to the fell to a waiting ambulance for onward transport and treatment at Carlisle hospital.