Paraglider crashed
Incident Type: Rescue
28/07/2024
Place Fell
Grid reference: NY 40770 16128
On Sunday 28th July the Team received their 3rd rescue of the weekend to reports from Cumbria Police of a possible Paraglider crash landing somewhere after taking off from the summit of Place Fell near Patterdale. The Paraglider had been witnessed to possibly losing control a couple of times then plummet to the ground. The area he it had come down was quite extensive on the side of Place Fell therefore a Coastguard Search and Rescue helicopter was requested to enable a detailed search from the air. After searching by Team Members on foot and the Helicopter by air it proved a negative result. After speaking to different witnesses who came forward it was established that the Paraglider in question could have been in the Valley bottom when they thought he had crashed and as this area had been searched the incident was stood down. Whilst Team Members were still at the Base the Paraglider who had by now heard what was going on called in to speak to us. He was fine and explained that he does Speed Flying which is a lot faster than normal Paragliding and can look to bystanders out of control at times , he had flown 4 times that day from the summit and on the last flight this was when the witnesses thought he had crashed. The incident was attended by 15 Team members for around Two hours.