Male fallen from Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
28/07/2024
Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34660 15048
The Team were called by Cumbria Police on Sunday 28th July at 11:34hrs after they had received numerous calls stating a male had fallen from Striding Edge. The Duty Leader quickly established that the gentleman had fallen approximately 100 meters in the area of “The Bad Step” on the Red Tarn side of the ridge, likely sustaining serious injuries.  Because the Team had just finished their Sunday Training and were still located in Patterdale, a request for a Coastguard Search and Rescue Helicopter was initiated to enable winching direct to the scene. The GNAAS aircraft was also mobilised due to the seriousness of the incident.  The Air Ambulance was able to land at Red Tarn and their Doctor and Paramedic made their way on foot to the scene followed soon after by Team Members. Sadly, due to the length of his fall, the injuries sustained and despite medical attention the gentleman tragically died at scene.  The Team then carried the gentleman to Red Tarn outlet where the Air Ambulance flew him down to Patterdale. The Coastguard Helicopter despite attending were unfortunately unable to assist due to the weather conditions.  Our thanks again to the Coastguard and also GNAAS for their assistance, especially saving the Team a long carry out in extreme heat and meaning that they were able to respond to a second incident later in the day. Patterdale MRT would like to pass on our condolences to the gentleman’s family friends.  16 Team members were involved in this rescue which lasted approximatly 5 hours.