Male with Chest Pains
Incident Type: Rescue
27/07/2024
Fusedale
Grid reference: NY 44600 17470
On Saturday 27th July the Team were alerted by Cumbria Police to a Male who had collapsed whilst running in an organised Long Distance Race. On speaking to the Informant it was established that the Male had been unconscious for a short time witnessed by two more runners who were a short distance behind him. Due to the nature of the report and the possibility of the male having a Cardiac Arrest the Duty Leader requested assistance from Search And Rescue Helicopter and the Air Ambulance. The Team responded with Three land-rovers driving around Ullswater to the scene in Fusedale on the Eastern side of our patch. Once at the casualty he was examined by the Team Doctor, treatment was given and he was then packaged in the stretcher and carried down to more suitable ground where he was placed in the Coastguard Helicopter. The male was then flown to Hospital along with Team Doctor for further treatment. 13 Team members were involved for a total of 3.5 hrs. The Team would like to thank the Coastguard SAR from Humberside for their swift response and assistance, we also wish the male a swift recovery.