Possible walkers in need of assistance
Incident Type: Search
25/07/2024
Lake shore Path Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 40276 18886
On Thursday 25th July at around 17:45hrs Cumbria Police contacted the Team to report that a member of the public and an Ex Team Member who had walked from Howtown to Patterdale was concerned about Two females that he had passed on route. The Duty Leader spoke to the informant and on finding out his concern’s instigated a Limited Call Out to investigate. Team Members went down the Lake on the Rescue Rib which enabled them to look at the Lakeshore Path , one Team member then ran the part of the path which was hidden from view back to Silver Bay where he was picked up by the boat to return back to Glenridding. No sightings were seen of the two females and it was decided they had obviously managed to finish their walk safely, 3 Team members were involved for just under two hours.