Female feeling unwell
Incident Type: Rescue
24/07/2024
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 39900 20600
On Wednesday 24th July at 13:56hrs North West Ambulance alerted the Team to assist with a Pregnant Female who had been vomiting and feeling unwell whilst walking at Aira Force. The Team responded and due to very low numbers available a request was placed asking Penrith Mountain Rescue to assist in the evacuation.  On arrival Ambulance personnel were on scene and treating the Female. Once all Team members were on scene she was stretchered from the Falls to the Ambulance for onward transport to hospital.  5 Team members responded along with 6 Penrith Team, the rescue lasted 2 hours. Our thanks to Penrith Mountain Rescue for their assistance on this occasion.