Ankle Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
23/07/2024
Above Greenside
Grid reference: NY 35610 16626
On Tuesday 23rd July just after 17.00hrs the Team were asked to respond to reports of a Female who had slipped whilst Descending from Red Tarn and had rolled her ankle.  The call had come from an Emergency call centre in America via Cumbria Police. Team members responded and once on scene they gave the Lady strong Pain relief and splinted the ankle. They then carried her down to the Team Landrover by stretcher and back to Patterdale base to await the ambulance. The lady was then conveyed to hospital by North West Ambulance for further treatment.  9 Team members were involved in the Rescue which lasted 3 hours.