Lower leg - Gowbarrow balcony
Incident Type: Rescue
20/07/2024
Shooting Lodge
Grid reference: NY 41417 21517
At 11:50am Saturday 20th July PMRT received a request for help from Cumbria Police regarding a young man who had fallen whistle tackling the Ullswater Way, suffering a debilitating lower leg injury.
The man, who was part of a small group which had been making their way around Gowbarrow Fell when he slipped and slid off a loose section of the path, down a small section of the bank.
Team members rendezvoused at Dockray's Royal Hotel and two vehicles made their way onto the fell.
Upon reaching the casualty, he was assessed and treated by team members, given pain relief and his lower leg was splinted before being stretchered from the Fell.
There were 10 team members involved in this rescue which lasted 4 hours 30 minutes.