Ankle Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
14/07/2024
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 39927 20607
On Sunday 14th July just before Midday the Team were called by  North West Ambulance Service to a Male who had slipped in Aira Force on the path and received an injury to his ankle.  The Team were mobilised and a Landrover responded to the incident , on arrival the Male could not be found despite a hasty search of the area . The Deputy Leader  spoke to the Casualty and he informed us that he had crawled back to his vehicle and was on his way to hospital.  The Team would like to remind anyone if they need assistance that is inaccessible by vehicle to ring 999 and ask for Police and Mountain Rescue, stay at scene so they can be located swiftly and receive treatment for their injuries. The incident lasted around an hour with 9 Team members being involved.