Missing Person on Fairfield
Incident Type: Search
15/07/2024
Fairfield
Grid reference: NY 35959 11588
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted by Cumbria police at around 20:45, when a parent, who was concerned when thier 21 year old had not made thier final check in of the day after consistently checking in throughout the day. They had last checked in at around 4 pm.
With there being a several options to search and the fact the the walker had been consistent with checking in, the decision was made to call out the whole team.
3 search parties set off up 3 different valleys, with a hasty team sent to the intended campsite (information provided by a route card left with the parent).
The hasty party quickly located the walker safe and well in thier tent at Grizedale tarn.
After checking we had found the correct person, we left them to get on with thier evening.
A call back to the parent was made,who was relieved and very grateful.
This Rescue was undertaken by 12 volunteers and lasted almost 4 hours