Male with Chest Pains
Incident Type: Rescue
22/07/2024
Brock Crag ,Hartsop
Grid reference: NY 41950 13320
On Friday 5th July at 22:13hrs the Team were alerted by Langdale and Ambleside Mountain Rescue to a report of a Male who was in the Angle Tarn area who had Chest Pains. The location was thought to be in the Langdale area at first and quickly passed to ourselves to deal when they realised it was in fact ours. Contact was made with the Male and established that he had been camping at Angle Tarn with friends and had fallen , he had hurt his knee but was also experiencing pains in his Chest. A Sarloc/phone find located him on the path leading from Hartsop towards Angle Tarn under Brock Crags. A full call out was initiated and due to his symptoms a Coastguard Rescue Helicopter was requested for a swift evacuation. Seven Team members responded and due to the low number RAF Leeming Mountain Rescue who were in the Keswick area for the weekend were requested to assist with the incident. Once Team members were on scene the Male was assessed and as he was showing signs of Mild Hypothermia he was placed in a cas bag and warming packs given to make him more comfortable. He was given medication for the Chest Pains and placed onto the stretcher where he was then carried up the Hill to the Coastguard Helicopter from Prestwick that had managed to land as this was safer than winching from the scene. The male was then flown to Hospital for further Treatment. The team wish to Thank both RAF Leeming MRT and Rescue 199 for their assistance. The rescue lasted Three hours 15 minutes involving 8 Patterdale Team and 10 RAF team members.