Fog bound on Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
01/07/2024
Helvellyn Summit
Grid reference: NY 34260 15090
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called at about 19:10 on Monday the 1st July by Cumbria Police after two university students reported themselves stuck in fog on the summit of Helvellyn.  The duty leader attempted to persuade the couple to walk off.  When they refused, two team members were deployed to climb the mountain and guide the pair down via Lower Man and Whiteside Bank. The incident lasted 4 hours and involved 4 team members.