Search for 14 year old missing from Kirkstone Pass
Incident Type: Search
30/06/2024
Kirkstone Pass-Watermillock
Grid reference: NY 40260 11600
At 18:16 we were alerted by Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue team via Cumbria Police for our  5th call out in 2 days, this time it was to assist in the search for a young person who was missing form the Kirkstone Pass Area, a few unconfirmed sightings of him had been reported down the valley. A full team Callout was initiated and as team members made there way to base, one of them spotted the missing person en route. The young person was transported to the rescue base where they were reunited with their parents. 8 team members responded to the callout which fortunately only lasted less than 1 hour.