Lost on Hallin Fell in high bracken
Incident Type: Rescue
30/06/2024
Hallin Fell
Grid reference: NY 43185 20034
On Sunday at just after 11 am while the team were on training in the Ullswater Valley we received a message from Cumbria Police informing us of a person lost on Hallin fell asking for advice. They had walk off the path the tried to get to the summit of Hallin Fell on route they ended up in very high bracken and had become disoriented.We talked with them and helped guide them back to the lake shore bath via a slightly adventurous route down fighting through the bracken.They were then able to compete the rest of their journey on their own. This involved 4 team members for just over 1 hour.