Ankle injury near the summit of Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
29/06/2024
Near Summit of Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34553 14986
At Just after 15:15 on the 29th June Cumbria Police informed us of an incident near to the summit of Helvellyn. A 31 year old had sustained an ankle injury after being hit with a falling rock. The team were then alerted to the job and started making there way there. Whilst on route Cumbria Police made us aware of a second Job in Martindale of a person who had fallen sustaining head and chest injuries, as all our team member were preparing for what would be a long carry out and most of our resources used up, we asked Penrith team to take on this second job. Whilst walking across the summit of Helvellyn we received a 3rd job from Cumbria Police informing us of a person lost on the low cloud. By this Time we had a few people spare to send to locate them. 90 minutes after receiving the 1st job we got to the casualty on Helvellyn and team members were able to splint the casualties damage ankle and give them some pain relief before beginning the long decent back to the Valley bottom. 4 team vehicles were then transported from the drop off location in Greenside into the Grizdale Valley where we then transferred the casualty into one of the team Land Rovers and onwards to our base where he was met by friends and taken to hospital to be checked out. This rescue lasted 6hours 45 minutes and 16 team members. We would like to thank Penrith Mountain Rescue Team for picking up our second job and taking care of the casualty in Martindale