Ankle injury at Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
28/06/2024
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 39980 20610
The Patterdale MRT Team were called out at 16:00 on Friday 28th June to assist a woman in her twenties, who had slipped and injured her ankle whilst walking at Aira Force.  Team members responded to the Park Brow car park and located the woman a hundred meters above High Force waterfall on the path below Gowbarrow.  The woman's ankle was splinted and here pain assessed before she was lifted onto a stretcher and carried back to the car park.  Since the couple were staying in North Lancashire she was assisted into her own car to be taken to Westmorland General Hospital by her partner. The incident lasted aproximately 2 hours and involved 13 team members.