Abandened rope on Dove Crag
Incident Type: Rescue
24/06/2024
Dove Crag, Dovedale
Grid reference: NY 37590 10970
Early evening on Monday 24th June, Patterdale MRT were contacted by Cumbria Police and requested to investigate the area of Dove Crag following reports of an abandoned climbing rope.
A small group of team members made their way to scene where no signs of an abandoned kit could be found. The climbing rope had likely been used by parties on the crag to abseil once they had completed their route.