Flashing Lights on Arthur's Pike
Incident Type: Search
22/06/2024
Barton Fell near Arthur's Pike
Grid reference: NY 46250 21020
The Team were called by Cumbria Police at 22:38 on Saturday 22nd June to a report of flashing lights seen on Barton Fell beneath Arthur's Pike. On contacting the informant, they stated that they could now see several lights on the skyline. The duty leader pointed out that there was a charity event running which hoped to put people on top of all the Lakeland Wainwright's during the night. It was agreed that no further action would be taken unless a specific call for assistance was received.
The incident involved one team member for about 25 minutes.