Walker injures ankle on St Sunday
Incident Type: Rescue
21/06/2024
St Sunday Crag
Grid reference: NY 37472 14084
On Friday 21/06/24 at around 18:00 hrs the team were called out by Cumbria Police. They had received a 999 call from a Penrith Mountain Rescue member reporting a young male with an injured ankle on St Sunday Crag. The Penrith member was with 3 colleague's out walking when they had come across the injured walker. The team responded and made the steep way up from Elm Howe Plantation in the Grisedale valley. Two Penrith team member made their way down to help carry kit up to the cas site. The casualty was given pain relief and his ankle injury was stabilised before he was stretchered off the mountain. For the injured young student it was an unfortunate end to a few days of camping with his friends, but no doubt this will have turned it into an unforgettable adventure.
The rescue lasted 3.5 hrs and involved 4 Penrith and 12 Patterdale Team members