Male with chest pains at Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
09/06/2024
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 40101 20458
On Sunday 09/06/24 at around 1330hrs the team were called out regards a male with chest pains. The male had been walking down the side of Aira Force with family and friends and started to feel unwell and was complaining of chest pains. A staff member from the Aira Force National Trust office had been alerted and located the male near the bottom of Aira Force. The staff member called 999 for assistance. The team were quickly on scene and administered first aid. An ambulance was requested and the team evacuated the casualty down to the main carpark where he was handed over to a NWAS land ambulance. The rescue lasted 2 hrs and involved 10 team members.