Cragfast in Brown Cove
Incident Type: Search
06/06/2024
Brown Cove
Grid reference: NY 34162 15395
At about 05:20 on Thursday 06 June Cumbria Police contacted the Team with a report of a man stuck on Helvellyn.  From the location of the 999 call it appeared that he was high up in the back of Brown Cove. While the Team were assembling to begin a search, the man re-contacted the Police to say that he had found a path, was on his way down and required no further assistance. The Team were stood down. The incident lasted half an hour and involved 8 team members.