Lost in rain on the summit of Helvellyn
Incident Type: Search
04/06/2024
Summit Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 33849 15299
On the 4th June 24 Cumbria police received a call from a person lost on the summit of Helvellyn. Keswick Mountain Rescue Team were initially Tasked with  the job but as the information revealed the walker was on Patterdale's area it was handed over to us. The walker made an initial call, enough to get their location but then lost signal. Several attempts were made to call them back. As the weather was improving the decision was to wait until we could establish communication again. Around an hour later the team managed to make contact with them and they had safely managed to get themselves back to the road with the help of another fell walker. This involved 3 team members for about an hour and a half.