Ankle injury - Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
25/05/2024
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 39988 21115
On Saturday 25/05/24 at around 1600 hrs the team were called out by the North West Ambulance Service regards a female who had slipped whilst walking by Aira Force. The female had a suspected ankle injury. The first team members who arrived at Aira Force located the casualty at the cascades at the top of Aira Force. The casualty was in a lot of pain and had a suspected ankle fracture after slipping on some smooth rock. The injury was treated and stabilised with a lower leg splint. She was then transferred by stretcher to a team Land Rover and she was transported to the road where she was handed over to a land ambulance for onward travel to hospital. The rescue lasted 2.5 hrs and involved 10 team members.