Arm injury - Lake shore path
Incident Type: Rescue
20/05/2024
Silver Crag
Grid reference: NY 39499 17815

At lunchtime on Monday May 20th Patterdale Mountain Rescue team were tasked by the North West Ambulance Service to an incident in the area of Silver Point, on the shore of Ullswater, below Place Fell.

A 78yr old female had taken a stumbling fall, sustaining an arm injury and facial lacerations.

Once on scene, a team Dr assessed the lady’s injuries before treating her and splinting her arm. She was then stretchered from scene before both she and her companion were transported back to Glenridding in the Teams Landrovers. Once cleaned up and feeling a little more comfortable, the couple were sent to Penrith minor injuries for further treatment.

This incident took 7 team members two hours to complete.