Abandoned tent Glenridding Dodd
Incident Type: Search
12/05/2024
Glenridding Dodd
Grid reference: NY 38500 17700
During some training the Ullswater Steamers Staff reported to the team that a tent  had been seen in the same location for 2 weeks. Team members headed to the location and found the abandoned equipment, which they collected and brought back to the base to be repurposed. 7 team members were involved and lasted 2 hours 30 mi.