Patterdale MRT assist central Lakes Search
Incident Type: Search
09/05/2024
Langdale
Grid reference: NY 28620 06050
Four Patterdale MRT members conducted a search on the fells above the Langdale Valley to assist Wasdale and Langdale Ambleside MRT with a search for a missing man.  Nothing was found but sadly the man's body was discovered the following day.