Ankle Injury on Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
06/05/2024
Bad Step, Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34610 14960

On the weekend when Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were celebrating their 60th anniversary, a call from the Police tasked them to an incident on a section of Striding Edge, known as the “Bad Step”.

Initial reports stated that the casualty, a 27 year old man from Hull, had lost his footing on the ridge, fallen a short distance and then slid further down the hill.  He was reported to have a suspected broken leg.  Team members ascended from Greenside Mines and on reaching the scene, the casualty was examined by team doctors, who confirmed a suspected ankle fracture and the possibility of other injuries consistent with a tumbling fall.  Due to his condition, the location, and the time needed for an evacuation on foot, the assistance of a Search and Rescue Helicopter was requested.

However the weather conditions deteriorated and the Team had to lower the casualty down from Striding Edge on a stretcher and then carry him around Red Tarn and down the main track, until they were below cloud base before the transfer to the helicopter could occur.  From there, the casualty was flown to Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle.

The rescue involved 16 team members, and took 5.5 hours