Ankle Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
30/04/2024
Gowbarrow Near Dockray
Grid reference: NY 39908 21514
On Tuesday 30th April at 15:30hrs the Team were contacted by North West Ambulance Service to reports of a Male who had received a leg injury. The Team responded in two Land Rovers and were able to drive to the location which was inaccessible by an Ambulance near to Dockray on the side of Gowbarrow. They found a Male who had slipped and injured his Ankle, he was treated at the scene ,his leg was placed in a splint and he was then placed on a stretcher and conveyed by Landrover to the Ambulance at the main road. From here the Male was transported for further treatment at Hospital. Eleven Team members responded to the incident which took 1 hour 15 minutes to complete.