Kayaker Rescued from Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
27/04/2024
Ullswater near Howtown
Grid reference: NE 44460 20340
At 20:12 on Saturday 27/04/2024 the Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted by Cumbria Police to reports of shouts for help heard coming from a kayaker on Ullswater in the vicinity of Howtown.  Team members responded to the call out and proceeded towards the scene in the Team RIB.  However, before their arrival the casualty was recovered from the water by a Coast Guard Search and Rescue helicopter which was in the area responding to an earlier incident and the Team were stood down. The incident lasted 90 minutes and involved seven team members.