Wild Camper loses tent
Incident Type: Rescue
20/04/2024
Barton Fell
Grid reference: NY 46560 21334
At 21:50 on Saturday day April 20th Patterdale Mountain Rescue team were tasked by Cumbria Police to go to the aid of a young man whom had misplaced his tent while wild camping on the fells above Ullswater.
A 19yr old male had wandered away from his campsite at dusk and as darkness fell he was unable to locate his tent. Two team members went to the young man’s assistance and quickly reunited him with his accommodation. Although rather embarrassed the young man was unharmed and so was left to enjoy the rest of his evening and ruminate on a learning experience.
This incident took 3 team members two hours to complete.