Lights seen on Place Fell
Incident Type: Search
07/04/2024
Place Fell
Grid reference: NY 40291 16581
At 02:00 on Sunday 07 April 2024 Cumbria Police alerted Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team to a report of lights seen on Place Fell. In spite of repeated attempts to contact the informants mobile phone, no further information was available, and by the time that a team member was able to inspect the area from Patterdale the weather had deteriorated and the fell side was no longer clearly visible.  Given that a 24 hour ultra-marathon event was known to be coming through Patterdale and over Boredale Hause during the night it seemed likely that the lights were those of participants. In the absence of any reports of missing or overdue walkers it was decide to take no further action.