Female with Ankle Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
06/04/2024
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 40002 20609
Just before 15:00 hrs on Saturday 6th April the Team were called by Cumbria Police to reports of a Female who had slipped whilst walking in Aira Force and received an injury. The Team responded and as the Duty Leader could not make contact with the Casualty and no exact location a hasty search was made in the general area of the Falls. The female was quickly found and treated for an ankle injury, she was given pain relief and her ankle was placed in a splint. She was then stretchered from the hill down to the car park where she was then handed over to North West Ambulance and conveyed to Carlisle Hospital for further treatment. The Team wish the Female a swift recovery and hopefully she can enjoy the rest of her holiday. 11 Team members were involved in the rescue which took around 3 hours to complete.