Walker with Injured Leg
Incident Type: Rescue
30/03/2024
Little Mell Fell
Grid reference: NY 41460 24240
On Saturday 30th March at 12;21hrs the Team responded to their fifth rescue of the week to a Male who had been walking on his own on Little Mell Fell. The male had slipped whilst descending on the slippery ground and suspected he had broken his leg. The Team were mobilised and one the Team’s Doctor who lived locally was first on scene and established that it wasn’t as serious as first thought. The Casualty was treated at scene placed in a stretcher and sledged down to the Rescue Landrover, from there he was conveyed to Penrith Hospital for further treatment. 13 Team members were involved in the rescue which took around 3 hours to complete.