Walker with injured ankle - Brock Crags
Incident Type: Rescue
29/03/2024
Brock Crags
Grid reference: NY 41798 13269
On Good Friday 29/03/24 at 1500hrs, the team were called out to Brock Crags above Hartsop. A family of 3 had been descending when one in the party slipped on the saturated ground and went over on her ankle. The casualty reported hearing a crack and was unable to stand up and continue. 14 team members responded and located the casualty quickly. The ankle was stabilised with a splint and she was then stretchered down the steep grassy slope towards Hartsop. From there she was transferred to the Hartsop carpark in a Landrover where the family was reunited to make their way to hospital.