Dislocated shoulder on Steele Knotts
Incident Type: Rescue
28/03/2024
Steele knotts
Grid reference: NY 43700 18800
On the afternoon of the 28th March the team received a second call out, this time for a walker who had slipped and dislocated their shoulder on descent of Steele Knots towards St.Peters church. The Casualty was given pain relief, then assessed by a team doctor, moved to a stretcher and lowered down off the fell. They were then transported in a team vehicle to Pooley Bridge and later met by an ambulance and taken for further treatment to hospital. The rescue involved 15 team members and lasted 5 hours.