Injured ankle Beda Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
27/03/2024
Beda Fell
Grid reference: NY 42060 16030
The team were called out at 1330hrs on Wednesday 27/03/24 regards a walker who had injured their ankle on Beda Fell. The casualty was a teacher who was out with a group of school children and local outdoor instructors. Nine team member responded and accessed the site from Martindale Valley. The casualties ankle was stabilised at scene by the use of a splint. The casualty was then taken on a stretcher back down into Matindale and from there was taken to hospital for further treatment.