Ankle injury at an outdoor centre
Incident Type: Ambulance Assist
20/03/2024
Watermillock
Grid reference: NY 43785 21157
At 20:45 on Wednesday 20th March 2024 North West Ambulance Service requested the assistance of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team after they received a report of an eleven year old girl who had injured her ankle in the grounds of one of the local outdoor education centres.  The duty leader contacted centre staff who had already organised a stretcher and personnel to carry the girl the short distance back to the centre buildings.  The Team were stood down after 20 minutes once it was confirmed that the child was safely inside and being assessed.  The incident lasted 30 minutes and involved two team members.