Lost on Place Fell
Incident Type: Search
03/03/2024
Place Fell/Hare Shaw
Grid reference: NY 39968 17679

At 14:20 on Sunday March 3rd Patterdale Mountain Rescue team were tasked by Cumbria Police to go to the assistance of a young family whom had become disorientated and lost in low cloud on Place Fell.

Five team members made their way to the casualties location and proceeded to escort them from the fell.

This incident took 6 team members one hour to complete.